High School Academies - Open Houses Scheduled for September 2018

  • Unique to Chicagoland's Fox Valley, the School District U-46 Academy programs are designed to take high school students to new levels of creative, interdisciplinary learning and give them a head start on a higher education. With a program housed in each district high school, academy students tackle an intense curriculum in dedicated facilities with the latest learning materials and state-of-the art equipment that complements each program's focus.
     
    Students are admitted through an application and review process. Students who are in seventh or eighth grade, and their parents, are invited to attend upcoming open houses to learn more about the District’s Academy programs. The open houses will be offered at 7 p.m. and 8:15 p.m. on Monday, Sept. 17 and Tuesday, Sept. 18 at each U-46 high school. The open houses aim to help students and parents learn how the Academies can prepare students for success after high school.  
     
    Eighth graders can submit completed Academy applications online starting Sept. 17. Applications are due on or before 11:59 p.m. on Oct. 15. Eighth graders can apply for admission to one of the five Academy programs: 
     
    • BEACON Academy of Media and Digital Arts at South Elgin High School
    • Gifted and Talented Academy at Elgin High School
    • Science, Engineering and High Technology Academy  at Bartlett High School
    • Visual and Performing Arts Academy at Larkin High School
    • World Languages and International Studies Academy at Streamwood High School 

    For more information on the application process or to fill out the online application, look under "News and Information" on this page.

Academy Programs

Contact Us

  • BEACON Academy of Media & Digital Arts Divisional
    South Elgin High School
    Ms. Carrie Crowe
    carriecrowe@u-46.org
    847-289-3760 ext. 3505
    fax: 847-888-7014 

    Gifted & Talented Academy Divisional
    Elgin High School 
    Ms. Cristina Cabrera
    cristinacabrera@u-46.org
    847-888-5100 ext. 5172
    fax: 847-888-6997 

    Science, Engineering and
    Technology Academy Divisional 

    Bartlett High School
    Ms. Kim Rudden
    kimrudden@u-46.org
    630-372-4700 ext. 4029
    fax: 630-372-4682 

    Visual and Performing Arts
    Academy Divisional

    Larkin High School
    Mr. Todd Duty
    toddduty@u-46.org
    847-888-5200 ext. 5214
    fax: 847-888-6996

    World Languages & International
    Studies Academy Divisional

    Streamwood High School
    Ms. Ives Munoz
    ivesmunoz@u-46.org
     630-213-5500 ext. 5518
    fax: 630-483-5909

News and Information